Privacy Policy

The State Properties Corporation (SPC)adheres to data privacy principles of transparency, legitimacy, proportionality, confidentiality , availability and integrity of your personal data. SPC employs a combination of organizational, physical, procedural and technical security measures to secure the data we have collected.

We assure you that all our actions will be in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or otherwise known as Data Privacy Act 2012, its implementing rules and regulations and other applicable laws of the Republic of the Philippines.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you purchase company’s products or avail our services, interact with our employees and/or authorized representatives, visit our premises, visit or use our websites, social media pages, digital platforms, apply for employment, training and consultancy service, the company may collect your personal information, such as but not limited to your:
name, gender, nationality, birthdate, address, civil status, education and contact details;
tax identification number and other government-issued identification numbers;
employment and/or business information;
financial information (such as assets, income, expenses, payments and transaction history);
transaction history and account activities including dealings and interactions with third parties;
specimen signature, biometrics, voice recordings and cctv footages; and
other personal information authorized and mandated by law to be collected such as but not limited to Local Government Unit, Securities and Exchange Commission, etc.)

INFORMATION WE USE AND PROCESS

The company may use your personal data for various purposes, including but not limited to:
Know-Your-Customer examination/investigation or client identification related activities;
evaluating and/or processing your applications or transactions;
addressing your inquiries, concerns or complaints, and providing product and/or service related support;
managing your accounts and performing other audit, administrative and operational tasks (e.g. credit and collection, relationship management, due diligence, insurance, safety and security management of premises and services, and general audit);
informing you about new product/services offerings and promotions by the company, its subsidiaries’ and affiliates’;
facilitating and improving the usage of services availed of;
profiling, data analysis, market research, direct marketing;
displaying content based on your interest;
detection, prevention, investigation, and prosecution of fraud or crime;
compliance with laws and regulations governing our products and services (e.g. Securities and Exchange Commission, Credit Information Corporation (CIC), LGUs etc.);
performing activities that you have consented to; and
performing such other activities permitted by law;

DATA SHARING

SPC ensures that only authorized personnel within the concerned departments of SPC has access to your personal information. Nevertheless, SPC may share your personal information with relevant government agencies such as Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), CIC, and Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR) as mandated by pertinent laws and regulations. In addition, with your consent, the SPC may share your information with the subsidiaries and affiliates inorder to provide certain products and services to you, and to other outsourced service provider but not limited to debt collection agencies, private regulatory organizations engaged by SPCfor the purposes of the company’s conduct of everyday business. Such data sharing activities shall be done in a manner that is compliant with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and under an obligation of confidentiality.

DATA STORAGE, RETENTION, DISPOSAL
We will keep your data safely stored in our system and in a secured office space where authorized personnel who have accomplished security training will have access to it.
SPC may retain, process, update and/or share your personal information throughout the entirety of your relationship with us or as required by pertinent laws and regulations. Thereafter your personal information shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public.

INFORMATION WE PROTECT

Protecting Information You Submit Online
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit information via any of our official website(s), social media accounts, digital platforms & mobile applications, information is protected both online and offline. While reasonable & appropriate physical, technical & organizational measures are in place to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee that information we collect or store will be protected from all unauthorized access and thereby used in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Statement.
Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We may use your browsing behavior to develop promotional offers, products, and services that we feel are beneficial to you.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser to refuse or delete cookies. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS
Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, the rights of the data subject is specifically set forth in Section 16 of the said law.

You shall notify us in writing, which must be acknowledged by us, if you do not consent to any of the processing described above and/or sharing of said information with our representative officers, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents and accredited third parties/vendors, service providers, or other persons or entities that we may reasonably select.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We may update this Data Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We shall notify you by email prior to the changes becoming effective. Should you continue to use our products or services after the changes take effect, you agree to the revised policy.

PRIVACY INQUIRIES, REQUESTS, AND CONCERNS

For your data privacy inquiries, requests or concerns, you may email our Data Protection Office at dpo@stateinvestment.com.ph or get in touch with our Contact Center via our hotline at (632) 8234-0762.